Schedule

First Palestine International Water Forum

"Integrated Water Resource Management: Best Practices and Technology Transfer"

Date: 25 – 28th June 2018

Venue: Ramallah- Palestine

 

Day (1) Tuesday 26/6/2018

Hall B

Hall A

Time

Session (2): Non-conventional water resources.

Chairperson: Dr. Miriam Balaban, European Desalination Society.

 

Ahmed Al-Busaidi, Environmental Impacts Associated with Treated Wastewater Applications in Agriculture

Mahmoud Shatat, Opportunities for Solar Water Desalination Worldwide: Gaza Strip case study.

 

Mohammed Ahmed, Drinking water supply through BWRO desalination plants in Gaza Strip

 

Rehab Thaher, Drivers and barriers of house onsite grey water treatment and reuse in Palestinian rural areas

Salim Bouchentouf, Fast growing seawater desalination capacity in Al-geria.

Abdel Halim Fuqaha, Ground water denitrification with biofilm reactor, impact of packing media and hydraulic condition on the effluent particle size and water quality.

Philippe Goral, International regulations for sanitary conditions for the Reuse of treated wastewater in Agriculture, experience of Reuse in the Projects of Tayasir and Misiliya sanitation in North Palestine

 

Session (1): Towards improved water demand management. Chairperson: Dr. Hammou Laamrani, GIZ & Arab League.

Giovanni Cesari, Water master plan for communities in Area C of North-East and South Regions of West
Bank.

Mazen Abualtayef, Households’ affordability and willingness to pay for water services in Khan Younis City,
Palestine

khair Al-hadidi, Groundwater tariffing policy: Effects on farmers and groundwater consumption, Case of
Jordan.

Amjad Aliewi, Development of Integrated Water Resources Management Plan for the City of Nablus

Peter van der Steen and Jawad Hassan, Is off-the-grid wastewater collection, treatment and reuse a feasible option for Palestinian towns and villages in the West-Bank?

Eric Pfliegersdoerfer and Genevieve Saulus, Integrated management of water utilities as a response to the upcoming challenges

Fadi Dwiek and Mahmoud Bsharat, Maximizing the Agricultural productivity with less amount of water and Best Technology (Balance Drip Irrigation System)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30 – 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15- 11:30

 

Session (4): Non-conventional water resources.

Chairperson: Dr. Salim Bouchentouf, Poland representative.

 

Rana idais, Evaluation the Impact of Using Treated Wastewater for Irrigation on Soil Chemical Properties and Crop Productivity in Gaza Strip

Fairouz Slama, Contribution Of Hydrogeophysics and Numerical modeling to the characterization of Managed
Artificial Recharge with Treated Waste Water sites: Case studies from Tunisia.

Hossam Nassar, Utilization of duckweed (DW) for nutrient removal from agricultural drain surface water and producing alternative economic animal fodder.

Odai Judeh & Marwan Haddad, Modeling the Relationship Between COD and Output Voltage for a Double Chambered Wastewater-Substrate Microbial Fuel Cell.

Rifaat Abdel Wahaab, Wastewater Reuse in Egypt: Opportunities and Challenges.

Monther Shoblaq and Maher Najjar, Non-conventional water resources - brackish and sea water desalination the case of Gaza Strip _ Palestine.

Zaidan Abu Zuhry, Mohan Peiris and Gregor von Medeazza,

Large-scale Seawater Desalination supported by Renewable Energy in Gaza.

 

Session (3): Water, Energy, and Food Nexus.

Chairperson: Dr. Domitile Vallee, FAO.

 

Ahmed Al-Busaidi, A sustainable Method for Achieving Food Security: A case Study from Oman

Gregor von Medeazza, Community-scale desalination for Gaza: An off-grid, energy efficient, water conserving solution
by MIT and UNICEF.

Fayez Abuhelou, Water – Energy Nexus projects, As a priority for intervention in the Palestinian water sector

Job Kleijn, Game changer for water allocation and efficient water use in agriculture

Nada Majdalani, Opportunities and Challenges for Water - A Pre-feasibility study on renewable energy
exchange in Middle East.

Nadia Eshra, Enhancing the thermal and drinking water station to work with different Nile level condition.

Joel Cuello, Optimizing Water Use through Integrated Engineered Systems in the Food-Water-Energy Nexus: The Case of the vertical farm for crop and microalgae production

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 -13:15

 

Lunch

13:15 – 14:30

Session (6): Non-conventional water resources.

Chairperson: Dr. Abd Rahman Tamimi, Water Governance Committee, ESCWA.

 

Jane Hilal and Elias Abumohor, Potential of small scale wastewater treatment plant in Palestine and its Up – scaling feasibility in Central Asia.

Abdelhalim Fuqaha, Nanofiltration operating conditions and fouling challenges in drinking water treatment.

Lina hiyari, Wastewater reuse in agriculture: Evaluation of Jordan experience.

Noama Shareef, Application Biofilm Technology in Wastewater Treatment: A cost-effective Solution.

Ibtisam AbuAlhaija, The social acceptance in Surda e village for the consumption of products irrigated with treated wastewater.

Jack van de Vossenberg, Hadeel Fatafta, Samer Khalaf and Jawad Hasan, Performance of a decentralized treatment plant at Ubeidiyah school.

Fasal Al-Syari, Tunis experiences in reuse treated wastewater in agriculture.

Margaux Chinal and Sadi Ali, and Reuse of treated wastewater from the North Gaza Emergency Sewage Treatment (NGEST) and opportunities in the region.

 

Session (5): Ecosystem and quality for water.

Chairperson: Eng. Hazem Kittani, Palestinian Water Authority,

 

Farouk Dawabsheh, Strategies and Policies to assure safe water quality in Jeddah City/KSA

Rachida Bouhlila, Hydro-geochemical risks, Advances, Modeling and relevant Cases of study

Fadoua Hamzaoui, Suitability of groundwater for domestic and agricultural use: Bouficha aquifer (north-eastern
Tunisia).

Adnan Aish, Groundwater quality assessment and mapping of the Gaza coastal aquifer using GIS and Geo-statistical Approaches

Almotasembellah Abushaban, Monitoring adenosine Triphosphate and bacterial re-growth potential in seawater reverse osmosis plants.

José Rivera and Antonio Cardona, Groundwater flow systems definition and control off deteriorating water quality extracted by boreholes.

Laila Mandi, Multi-Soil-Layering System: A green and sustainable technology for wastewater treatment in developing countries rural areas.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14:30-16:15

 

 

 

 

Coffee Break

16:15-16:30

Session (8): Climate change and drought management: challenge and solution, disaster risk management as it relates to floods and droughts, technologies for adaptation to climate change in the water sector and lessons learnt in adaptation, modeling of climate change impact on water resources and awareness on climate change

Chairperson: Prof. Dr. Karima Attia, Egypt National Water Research Center.

 

khalid Qahman, A simulation/optimization study to assess seawater intrusion management strategies for the
Gaza Strip coastal aquifer (Palestine)

Mazin Qumsiyeh, Climate change and other challenges in a post-apartheid Palestine

Ibtisam Abualhaija, Drought management In Palestine: challenges and solutions

Danielle Brunton, Storm water management

Ahmed Mushtaque, Potential adaptation measure impact on water sector in arid climate: lesson from Oman.

Amin Nawahda, Strengthen the resilience to the adverse impacts of climate change.

Kamal Al-Muqadem, Drought mitigation on Keer Zees Ghriz on Northern East of Morocco.

 

Session (7): Governance and regulation of water services.

Chairperson: Eng. Subha Ghannam, The Netherlands Representative Office to the Palestinian Authority.

Azzam Shabib, Palestinian model in drinking water quality surveillance, the right tracks to Palestinian State.

Giovanni Cesari, Water trucking governance system to support vulnerable communities in the West Bank.

Mohammed Amro, Efficient access and water distribution modeling.

Rabeh Morrar, Water tariff in Palestine between social justice and economic efficiency.

Samiya Al-Ghafri and Huda Al-Harbi, Improving water services and supply resilience in Oman.

Samer Alatout, Justice-Centered water governance in Palestine under settler colonialism.

Carol Awad and Fadi Amro, Fair water distribution model
“South of the West Bank”.

Ismael Abba, Agreement for Al-Farsha watershed at Morocco.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16:30 – 18:15

Day (2) Wednesday 27/6/2018

Time

Session (10): Non-Revenue Water reduction and utilities asset management.

Chairperson: Eng. Raslan Yasin, JICA.

Ahmed El Zayat, Real losses detection technique for reducing Non Revenue Water.

Hatem Abu Eltayef, Khan Younis municipality
Non-Revenue Water reduction Plan for the year 2017

Hamza Halyiba, Use of GIS applications in developing water management and reducing Non-Revenue Water in Bethlehem

Mohammd Hmaidi, Water and wastewater tariff national survey findings and recommendations

Mohammed Shafei, Achieving responsible impact in NRW management through a shared framework.

Abdullah Murrar, Benchmarking and categorization of the Palestinian water service providers.

Armelle Bernard, Integrated management of water utilities as a response to the upcoming challenges: the case of Eau de Paris

 

Session (9): Governance and regulation of water services.

Chairperson: Eng. Almotaz Abadi, UFM.

 

Hala Barhomi, Use of economic water allocation models in regional planning – Tulkarm governorate a case study

Mohammd Hmaidi, Water and wastewater service performance monitoring findings and recommendations

Ali Al Shueili, Customer role to increase the chance of financial sustainability and water service continuity.

Reem Abu Shomar, Management of water safety in the Southern governorates: Opportunities and Challenges.

Gul Ozerol, Palestinian-Dutch Academic Cooperation Program on Water: A Transdisciplinary Approach to
Building Capacity in the Palestinian Water Sector.

Issam Nofal, Date Palms & Water in Jericho; Reality and Future Prospects.

Mohamad Ftohi, Institutional and legislative for water governance at Morocco.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30 – 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15- 11:30

Session (12): Water harvesting new opportunities for future.

Chairperson: Dr. Amjad Aliewi, Kuwaiti National Scientific Research Center

 

Abdelwahab Habieb, Determination of suitable water harvesting sites and water resources management by using
Geospatial and modeling techniques

Meriem Ameur, Water mismanagement of oued rmel aquifer (North Eastern Tunisia): Overexploitation and health human consequences.

Sami Hamdan, Socioeconomic aspects of rooftop rainwater harvesting in the Gaza Strip

Musaed Aklan, Indigenous water harvesting systems lessons from traditional practices.

Omar Tabakhna, Impact for water harvesting in creating sustainable agricultur sector.

Tareq Bani Yasin, Mitigation with resources to cover the water shortage for domestic usage.

 

Session (11): Ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation (Goal 6).

Chairperson: Dr. Gregor von Medeazza, UNICEF.

 

Yaser Kishawi, Enhancement of the aquifer recharge factor in DRASTIC Model using SWAT and GIS techniques - a method for improving allocation of artificial recharge locations

Majed Abusharkh, Assessing the resilience of water supply systems in Oman

Tahseen Sayara, Saed K. Khayat, Jack van de Vossenberg, Muhmmad Slamh and Peter van der Steen, Testing at pilot scale a photo-activated sludge system for its potential to remove nitrogen from anaerobic effluent

Adel Ghulam, Ways to enable and enhance Arab Cooperation In order to achieve the sixth goal of Sustainable Development Goals 2030 (SDG–6(.

Philippe Goral : WIMES Hypervision Tool to centralize informations of the Water System for Water Management and Assistance to Decisions Makers, experience of BRL operator of the Occitanie Regional Hydraulic System in France.

Clemens Messerschmid, Water Malaise in Gaza – Principle Problems, False Promises and Practical Solutions.

Nirajan Dhakal, Global Water Scarcity and Desalination: Challenges and opportunities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 – 13:15

Lunch

 

13:15 – 14:45

Session (14): Building independent state from the water point of view; opportunities and challenge & Water integrity & Management of Public Private Partnership (PPP).

Chairperson: Dr. Nidal Saleem, Global World Environment.

 

Beesan Shonnar, Public Private Partnership in Palestine: benefits, drawbacks, challenges, enabling environment

Ayaa Hisham, Assessment of Private Sector Participation through different contracting Models on the sustainability of desalination Plants

Abdel Rahman Tamimi , Service delivery and legitimacy of State building Process

Philippe Goral, Transboundary basins experiences for harmonious international sharing of the water (Nil, Niger, Chad Lake, Victoria Lake, Congo,…), factor of peace

Luay froukh, The regional cooperation through Red Dead water project as an opportunity for Statehood.

Clemens Messerschmid, What Next, Palestine? – Donor Fatigue in the Water Sector: Threats & Opportunities.

Youssef Al-Nouri, Challenges and problems for water in Tunis Republic.

Imad Adley, The role of international and regional civil society organizations towards achieving water security in the lands under occupation.

 

Session (13): Ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation (Goal 6).

Chairperson: Chairperson: Eng. Rebhy El Sheikh, Palestinian Water Authority.

 

Abdessamad Ghacha, Sewage sludge management issue in Morocco

Badiaa Chelli, Strengthening transboundary water cooperation between Al-geria,Tunsia and Lydia (Sharing Aquifer SASS)

Gregor von Medeazza, Global, Regional and Palestine’s progress towards SDG 6.1 and 6.2

Hanane Benqlilou and Samir Bensaid, Expertise sharing - approaches and best practices to achieve the SDGs cooperation case between ONEE-IEA (Morocco) and WSSA Bethlehem (Palestine)

Hedia Chaabouni: Desalination station in Ben Guerdane using photovoltic energy.

Marco Caniato, Evaluating performance and user perception of household water filters in Area C, Palestine:
rational and opportunities.

Carol Awad, Increasing access to water in Palestinian schools

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14:45 – 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 – 16-45

Closing and warp up

16:45 - 17:30

Chairperson: Dr. Subhi Samhan, Palestinian Water Authority.

Leen Arafat, Hadeel Fatafath, Israa’ Al-Asa, Rinad Hamed, Abdallah Murrar, Walaa’ Hamad and Yasmeen Thaher

Rapporteurs

17:30 – 18:00

Field Trip:

Track 1: Jerusalem, Irtas springs, Suleiman Pool and Bethlehem.

Track 2: Marsaba, Irtas springs, Suleiman Pool and Bethlehem.

Track 3: Al-Qilt springs, Dar Al-Qurontol, Aqbat Jaber filtration, Sultan and Dead Sea.

 

28/06/2018

 

 

 

الموقع والمكان

يعقد منتدى فلسطين الدولي الأول للمياه في فندق الكرمل، رام الله.

لمزيد من المعلومات حول فندق الكرمل يرجى زيارة http://www.carmelhotel.ps/en